Privacy & Terms

logo_size.jpg

Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

BHP Motor Group Ltd trading as BHP Vehicle Logistics is the data controller in respect of any personal information to which this privacy policy applies.
You can contact us at:

Trading Address
16 Hempson Court

St. John's Close

Tunbridge Wells

Kent

TN4 9GD

If you wish to contact our Head of Privacy & Data Protection, you can do so by emailing info@bhpmotorgroup.com.

2. What we do with your personal information

We may collect personal information from you (such as name, username, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, proof of ID) when you complete registration or enquiry forms or send emails to us as well as via job information generated on the site such as collection or delivery addresses. Furthermore, we may record any telephone calls made to telephone numbers included on the Site. If you are a transport company we will also hold your bank details. Further information on the use of data is set out below.

  • We process personal data for the purposes of administering your account with us, to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to enable us to contact you about changes to those products and services.

  • Given the nature of our service, we collect certain personal data such as proof of insurance to reduce business risk.

  • If you apply for credit on your BHP account, we will undertake necessary checks with credit reference agencies to asses lending risk.

  • We collect personal data generated as a result of your use of our service, such as customer comments, records of emails or telephone calls. This information is used for audit purposes and to help us improve our service.

  • We also use your personal data to send you by electronic means including email, telephone and text message.

  • We also collect details of your insurance cover and may collect proof of ID and proof of address.

  • We also use personal data to analyse use of our website for trends.

BHP Motor Group processes your personal information on the following grounds:

  • We process personal data on the grounds that it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and BHP for the use of the BHP platform.

  • Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes using electronic methods (telephone, email, fax and text message) we do so on the basis of having obtained your opt-in consent. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and letting us know.

  • Where we process your personal data to send email marketing, it is done on the basis of us pursuing legitimate interests. Marketing is a legitimate interest of commercial organisations. Your privacy rights are not unduly affected by this because you still have the right to opt out of this (see ‘Your Rights’ below).

  • Where we process your personal data for audit purposes, or for the purposes of analysing use of our site or service improvements, we do this on the basis of legitimate interests. It is in our legitimate interests to retain information such as customer comments to enable us to identify issues and concerns people have with the service they have been provided. It is also generally in our legitimate interest to retain emails and telephone recordings as an audit log of our interactions with you.

  • Where we share your personal data with insurance brokers, we do this on the basis of you have provided opt in consent to us passing your details on for this purpose.

3. Disclosures and Transfers

BHP Motor Group will pass your personal information on to the following recipients:

  • Staff working for BHP

  • Your personal information may also be shared with auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing or advising us on our business operations.

  • Regardless of your relationship to us, we co-operate with law enforcement agencies, as well as other third parties, to assist in the enforcement of laws. We may disclose any personal information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we believe necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation by such law enforcement agencies or other government officials.

  • In the event of a dispute between users of the BHP platform with regards to a job will provide support. Where this cannot resolve the issue and either side wishes to take the matter up directly with the other, we will provide the necessary contact details to the relevant parties.

  • We may transfer, sell or assign any of the personal information described in this Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business (or any part of our group).

  • We also use Amazon AWS to host our platform. As such, personal data is passed to Amazon in order for it to be stored on their cloud servers. These servers are located in the EU.

4. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information BHP processes relating to you. Where you exercise these rights, BHP will provide information to you as to what action has been taken, if any, within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request. Where no action has been taken, BHP will explain our reasons why.

Taking into account the complexity and number of requests, it may take BHP up to 90 calendar days to respond to your request. Where BHP intend to extend the deadline for responding, you will be informed within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request.

4.1 Right of Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information that BHP hold about you.

4.2 Rights in relation to inaccurate personal information

Where personal information that BHP holds about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that those inaccuracies are rectified. Taking into account the purposes for which the personal information is processed, you also have the right to have incomplete personal information about you completed.

4.3 Right to erasure

In certain limited circumstances, you have the right to request that BHP erase personal information relating to you that BHP hold. This right only applies if any one of the following circumstances applies:

  • Where BHP no longer require the personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained or otherwise used.

  • Where the processing is based on your consent, that consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for processing.

  • Where you have exercised your right to object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

  • Where you have exercised your right to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Where the personal information have been unlawfully processed.

  • Where BHP are required to erase the personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation.

The right does not apply where the processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • For compliance with a legal obligation requiring BHP to process your personal information or where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that BHP restrict the processing of your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have contested the accuracy of the personal information. In this case the processing of the personal information will be restricted for a period which enables BHP to verify the accuracy of the personal information in question.

  • Where the processing of the personal information is unlawful and you have objected to the information being erased and have instead requested the restriction of its use.

  • Where BHP no longer needs the personal information for the purposes set out in part 2 above but you require them for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

  • Where you have objected to the processing of your personal information as set out in section 3.6.1 below. In this case, processing of your personal information will be restricted pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds for continuing to process your personal information override your grounds for objecting.

Where processing of your personal information is restricted for any of the reasons above BHP will not process it, with the exception of storage, unless:

  • You have provided your consent,

  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,

  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or

  • For reasons of important public interest.

Where BHP have agreed to restrict the processing of your personal information, we will write to you to inform you that we will be lifting that restriction prior to doing so.

4.5 Right to data portability

This right only applies in the following circumstances:

  • Where the personal information in question consists of information you have provided to BHP

  • Where the grounds for processing the personal information stated in section 2 above are consent, explicit consent or for the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and

  • The processing of the personal information is carried via automated means.

Where this right applies, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to transmit that information to another data controller or, where possible, directly from BHP to another controller.

4.6 Right to object to processing

You have the following rights in relation to objecting to the processing of your personal information by BHP:

  • You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing, and

  • The right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

4.6.1 Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation. This only applies where the grounds for processing are:

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party, or

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

4.6.2 Right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing

You have the right to object specifically to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. If you object to the processing of your personal information in this way, then BHP will no longer process it for that purpose.

4.7 Rights in relation to automated decision making & profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which would legally affect you or significantly affect you. However, this right will not apply if the decision:

  • Is necessary for the entering into, or performance of, a contract for use of the BHP Platform between you and BHP

  • Is authorised by or under any law to which BHP is subject, or

  • Is based on your explicit consent.

4.8 Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Where you believe that BHP has failed to properly comply with its obligations in respect of your personal information, including your rights as set out in section 3.1-3.7 above, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner’s Office’s address is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can find more information about their role and how to submit a complaint on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

5. Cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

TERMS

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Who we are and how to contact us

BHP Motor Group Ltd trading as BHP Vehicle Logistics. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12379811 and have our registered office at 16 Hempson Court, St. John's Close, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9GD. Our VAT number is 340902820.

To contact us, please email info@bhpmotorgroup.com or telephone 07507856116.

Our site is for businesses only

By using our site, you warrant that you are acting as a business and not a consumer.

By using our site you accept our terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept our terms and agree to comply with them.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of our terms, and that they comply with them.

If you do not agree to our terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of our terms for future reference.

Which terms apply?

The following terms apply to your use of the site (each and together “our terms”):

  • Our Platform Terms of Use, which sets out the rules for using our site.

  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site.

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that you are legally entitled to provide that data.

  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

If you arrange the provision and/or receipt of transport services via our site, our Standard Terms and Conditions of Business will apply to the arrangement, which set out the contractual terms between transport supplier and user and explain each party’s rights and obligations. They also set out BHP Motor groups rights and its duties to transport suppliers and users.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend our terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check our terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

All our terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

PLATFORM TERMS OF USE

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, our users' needs, applicable regulations and our business priorities.

Availability

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available, uninterrupted or error free. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

Our site is only for users in the UK

Our site is directed to users in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a username, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any username or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of our terms.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your username or password, you must promptly notify us by email to info@bhpmotorgroup.com.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your internal business use only.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including in the description of a job. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please email us at info@bhpmotorgroup.com.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

  • Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the:

    • provision of subscription services via our site; and/or

    • provision and/or receipt of transport services arranged via our site,

    which are set out in our Standard Terms and Conditions of Business.

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with: use of, or inability to use, our site; or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

  • In particular, we will not be liable for: loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

You give us a licence to use your content

You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any content you upload to, or correspondence you send via, our site if in our opinion it does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content and correspondence.

We are not responsible for viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;

  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;

  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards, outlined below;

  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); or

  • to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Platform Terms of Use; and

  • not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: any part of our site; any equipment or network on which our site is stored; any software used in the provision of our site; or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you upload to and transmit via our site (“Contribution”).

The Content Standards must be complied with in spirit as well as to the letter. The standards apply to each part of any Contribution as well as to its whole.

BHP motor group will determine, in its discretion, whether a Contribution breaches the Content Standards.

A Contribution must be accurate (where it states facts), genuinely held (where it states opinions) and comply with the law applicable in England and Wales and in any country from which it is posted.

A Contribution must not:

  • be defamatory of any person, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

  • promote sexually explicit material, violence or illegal activity;

  • promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

  • infringe any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any third party;

  • be likely to deceive any person;

  • breach any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;

  • be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;

  • be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

  • impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;

  • give the impression that the Contribution emanates from Movex, if this is not the case; or

  • advocate, promote or incite any party to commit, or assist any unlawful or criminal act.

Breach of this policy

When we consider that a breach of this acceptable use policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site and closure of your account.

We may also bring legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all our losses resulting from the breach as well as disclosure of information in respect of the breach to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

logo_size_invert.jpg